Marion O'Dwyer

OVERVIEW

Marion O'Dwyer was born in Dublin, Ireland. 

Marion was Nominated for 2018 Irish Times’, Irish Theatre Awards Best Supporting Actress for her role as Mrs Nugent in the Gate Theatre production of ‘THE RED SHOES’. 

Other credits include: 'LOVE/HATE' (Netflix), 'LOVE ROSIE' (Canyon Creek Films), 'THE UNMANAGEABLE SISTERS' (Abby Theatre), 'END OF SILENCE' (Berserk Films), 'AGNES BROWNE'(Hells Kitchen/October Films) and 'BY THE BOG OF CATS' (Abbey Theatre).

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 7 (170cm)
  • Playing Age: 50 - 65
  • Eye Colour: Blue-Grey
  • Hair Colour: Mid Brown
  • Hair Length: Shoulder length
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White

JAG.

Showreel Coming Soon

CREDITS

Film

 END OF SENTENCE, Belinda- Berserk Films (director: Elfar Adalsteins)
THERE YOU'LL FIND ME, Molly- (director: Brian Baugh)

LOVE ROSIE, Mrs Casey- RD Film Prods (director: Christian Ditter)

COVET, Bridget- Siar Films (director: Liam O Mochain)

SUZIE COHEN’S HOLY COMMUNION, Mrs Mooney- Underground Films (director: Shimmy Marcus)

CHASING THE GREEN, Evelyn- Big Apple Prods (director: Kevin Connor)
AN OLD FASHIONED CHRISTMAS, Lady Anne Shannon- Cameron Films (director: Don McBrearty)

ONDINE, LW Prods (director: Neil Jordan)

IRISH JAM, Donna Donahue- Lucky 7 Prods (director: John Eyres)

COLOUR ME KUBRICK, Staff Sister Flynn- Studio Hamburg (director: Brian Cook)

AGNES BROWN, Marion Monks- Hell’s Kitchen (director: Anjelica Huston)

GREEN, Fidelma- Indi Films (director: Maria O’Connor)

Television

MISS SCARLET AND THE DUKE, Edith Evans- (director: Declan O’Dwyer)

MOONE BOY III,  Mrs Giles- Sky (director: Chris O’Dowd)

ROMANTIC ROAD, MOTB Prods (director: Michael Karen)

LOVE HATE, Veronica- RTE/Netflix (director: David Caffrey)

THE SAVAGE EYE, Various- RTE (director: Kieron J Walsh)

THIS IS NIGHTLIVE, Dearbhla- RTE (director: John Cumisky)

THE CLINIC VI, Marie Driscoll- RTE (director: Charlie McCarthy)

PERFECT DAY II – The Funeral, Geraldine- World Prods (director: Paul Seed)

BAD CROWD, Mrs McCabe- Channel 4 (director: Sean Grundy)

POIROT – SAD CYPRESS, O’Brien- Granada (director: David Moore)

CASUALTY, Carol Jennings- BBC (director: Rhys Bwys)

MRS BROWN’S BOYS, Mrs Brown- MBB Ltd (director: Brendan O’Carroll)
REBEL HEART, Maeve- BBC (director: John Strickland)

BALLYKISSANGEL (2 Series), Mrs Dooley- BBC (director: Various)

THE AMBASSADOR, Kath-  BBC (director: A.J.Quinn)

FINBAR’S CLASS, Mrs Adams- RTE (director: Roy Heayberd)

THE GOVERNOR, Samson Films (director: Rob Knights)

THE LIFE OF REILLY, Mrs Appelby- Echo Films (director: Alan Archbold)

SECRET OF IRELAND’S EYE, Teresa- RTE (director: Paul Cusack)

Theatre

 DRAMA AT INISH, Constance Constantia- Abbey Theatre Dublin (director: Cal McCrystal)
THE UNMANAGEABLE SISTERS, Ger- Abbey Theatre Dublin (director: Graham McLaren)

THE MAI, Julie-Decadent Theatre Company (director: Andrew Flynn)

THE RED SHOES, Mrs Nugent- Gate Theatre (director: Selina Cartmell)

THE UNMANAGEABLE SISTERS, Ger Lawless- Abbey Theatre (directed: Graham McLaren)

BE INFANTS IN EVIL, Noleen- Druid Theatre Co (director: Oonagh Murphy)

AN IDEAL HUSBAND, Lady Markby- Gate Theatre (director: Ethan McSweeny)

PHILADELPHIA HERE I COME!, Aunt Lizzie- Lyric Theatre Belfast (director: Andrew Flynn)

THE CAVALCADERS, Breda- Decadent Theatre Co (director: Andrew Flynn)
A STREETCAR NAMED DESIRE, Eunice- Gate Theatre (director: Ethan McSweeny)

A WOMAN OF NO IMPORTANCE, Lady Huntstanton- Gate Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)

PAYBACK!, Mary- Bewleys & Tour (director: Iseult Golden)

BOOKWORMS, Ann- Abbey Theatre (director: Jim Culleton)
THE GOVERNMENT INSPECTOR, Anna Andreyevna- Abbey Theatre (director: Jimmy Fay)

THE SPECKLED PEOPLE, Eily- Gate Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)
THE SILVER TASSIE, Mrs Foran- Druid Theatre Co (director: Garry Hynes)

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF, Big Mama- Gate Theatre (director: Mark Brokaw)

BOOKWORMS, Ann- Abbey Theatre (director: Jim Culleton)

PHILADELPHIA HERE I COME!, Lizzy Sweeney- Gaiety Theatre (director: Dominic Dromgoole)

THE RIVALS, Mrs Malaprop- Abbey Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)

MRS WHIPPY, Title role- Liberty Hall (director: Michael Scott)
BIG LOVE, Eleanor- Peacock Theatre (director: Selina Cartmell)

THE DEEP BLUE SEA, Ann Welch- Gate Theatre (direactor: Alan Stanford)

SKY ROAD, Katherine Conroy- Theatre Royal Waterford (director: Ben Barnes)

ROBERTO ZUCCO, Bedrock (director: Jimmy Fay)

THE CRUCIBLE, Ann Putnam- Abbey Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)

SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL, Mrs Candour- Abbey Theatre (director: Jimmy Fay)

DRAMA AT INISH, Annie- Abbey Theatre (director: Jim Nolan)

CASANOVA’S LIMP, Angiola- Bewley’s Café Theatre (director: Michael Ford)

SHADOW OF A GUNMAN, Mrs. Grigson- Tricycle Theatre (director: Dominic Dromgoole)

PLOUGH AND THE STARS, Bessie Burgess- Abbey Theatre (director: Ben Barnes)

THAT WAS WHEN, Meg- Abbey Theatre (director: Gerard Stembridge)

EN SUITE, Evelyn- Peacock Theatre (director: David Parnell)

THE VAGINA MONOLOGUES, Gaiety Theatre (director: Gerard Stembridge)

MOLLY SWEENEY, Molly- Bristol Old Vic (director: Gareth Machin)

MEMORY OF WATER, Theresa- Peacock Theatre (director: Mark Lambert)
KEVIN’S BED, Pauline- Abbey Theatre/National Tour (director: Ben Barnes)

STELLA BY STARLIGHT, Stella- Gate Theatre (director: Ben Barnes)

SIVE, Mina- Palace Theatre Watford/Tricycle Theatre (director: Ben Barnes)

FROM BOTH HIPS, Liz- Tivoli & Glasgow Tron (director: Jim Culleton)

A TALE OF TWO CITIES, Miss Pross- Gate Theatre (director: Alan Stanford)

THE LOVES OF CASS MAGUIRE, Alice Maguire- Druid Theatre (director: Garry Hynes)

PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, Charlotte- Gate Theatre (director: Alan Stanford)

JUNO AND THE PAYCOCK, Masie Madigan- Gaiety Theatre/Chicago Festival (director: Joe Dowling)

WONDERFUL TENESSEE, Trish- Broadway (director: Patrick Mason)

DANCING AT LUGHNASA, Maggie- Abbey Theatre/Australian Tour (director: Patrick Mason)

MOVING, Colleen/Ingrid- Abbey Theatre(director: Joe Dowling)
THREEPENNY OPERA, Lucy/Constable- Gate Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)

OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD, Dabby- Gate Theatre (director: Joe Dowling)

LOVERS MEETING, Frances Linehan- Druid Theatre (director: Garry Hynes)

THE DONAHUE SISTERS, Annie-  Druid Theatre (director: Garry Hynes)

SILVER TASSIE, Mrs. Foran- Abbey Theatre (director: Patrick Mason)

YOU CAN’T TAKE IT WITH YOU, Essie- Abbey Theatre (director: Joe Dowling)

IDEAL HUSBAND, Lady Basildon- Gate Theatre (director: Ben Barnes)

TWELFTH NIGHT, Maria- Gate Theatre (director: Joe Dowling)

FATHERS AND SONS, Dunyasha- Gate Theatre (director: Joe Dowling)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH