Simone Kirby

OVERVIEW

Originally from Ennis, Ireland.

Simone plays Marilyn Hull in 'Notes on Blindness' (Archers Mark), for which she was Nominated for IFTA, Best Supporting Actress in Film, 2017, and Oonagh in Ken Loach's 'Jimmy's Hall', for which she was Nominated as IFTA, Lead Actress in Film, 2015.

Simone's credits include: 'Peaky Blinders' (BBC), 'The Hole in the Ground' (directed by Lee Cronin), 'Rebellion Series 2: Resistance' series regular (RTE), 'Mother's Day' (BBC) and 'Artemis Fowl' (Disney). 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 2 (157cm)
  • Playing Age: 31 - 40
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Auburn
  • Hair Length: Shoulder length
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White

Showreel

CREDITS

Film

Calm With Horses, June Devers, Film 4 / DMC films (director: Nick Rowland)

Mother's Day, Fran, BBC (director: Fergus O'Brien)
Artemis Fowl, Mrs. Byrne, Disney (director: Kenneth Branagh)
The Hole In The Ground, Louise, Capgrass Films, (director: Lee Cronin)

England Is Mine, Elizabeth, Honlodge Productions (director: Mark Gill)

The Flag, Liz, Treasure Entertainment (director: Declan Recks)

Notes on Blindness, Marilyn, Archer's Mark (directors: Peter Middleton & James Spinney) 

The Truth Commissioner, Marie Roche, Big Fish Films/ BBC Northern Ireland (director: Declan Recks)
Through The Looking Glass, Tyva Hightopp, Disney (director: James Bobin)
Jimmy's Hall, Oonagh (lead), (director; Ken Loach)
X-Moor, Patsy, (director: Luke Hyams)
Season Of The Witch, Midwife, Lionsgate (director: Dominic Sena)

Television

Silent Witness, Geraldine Lawson, BBC One (director: Mary Nighy)

Resistance (Rebellion 2), Ursula, RTE, (director: Catherine Morshead)

Dark Heart , Debbie Collins, ITV (director: Colin Teague) 

Houdini & Doyle, Sister Grace, ITV (director: Ed Bazalgette)

Clean Break, Annette, RTE (director: Gillies McKinnon)
Peaky Blinders, Irene, Tiger Aspect/ BBC2 (director: Colm Mccarthy)
Love/ Hate, Tracey Moynihan, Octagon Films/RTE (director: David Caffrey)
Prefaces to Shakespeare, Gentlewoman/2nd Witch, BBC/Blakeway Productions
Meet Your Neighbours, Auntie Maureen/Mrs. Balfe, Scratch Films/RTE(director: Sinead Muphy)
Pure Mule: The Last Weekend, Geraldine Grehan, Accomplace Films/RTE (director: Declan Recks)
Single Handed 2: The Stolen Child, Brigid , RTE/Touchpaper(director: Anthony Byrne)
Pure Mule, Geraldine Grehan, Accomplace Films/RTE (director: Declan Recks/Charlie McCarthy)

Theatre

Molly Sweeney, Molly, The Irish Rep Theatre, New York/The Long Wharf, New Haven (director: Charlotte Moore)
Lay Me Down Softly, Lily, Tricycle Theatre (director: Billy Roche)
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Titania, The Milton Rooms (director: Nick Bagnall)
Molly Sweeney, Molly, The Curve Theatre (director: Selina Cartmell)
Macbeth, Lady Macduff/ Second Witch, Shakespeares Globe (director: Lucy Bailey)
Loves Labours Lost, Jaquenetta, Shakespeares Globe (director: Dominic Dromgoole)
Dancing At Lughnasa, Rose, the Old Vic (director: Anna Mackmin)
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof, Maggie, The Corn Exchange (director: Annie Ryan)
The Taming Of The Shrew, Bianca, Rough Magic Productions (director: Lynne Parker)
Falling Out Of Love, Fiona, Yew Tree (director: Mikel Murfi)
The Cavalcaders, Nuala, The Abbey(director: Robin Lefevre)
Don Carlos, Princess Eboli, Rough Magic (director: Lynne Parker)
The School For Scandal, Lady Teazle, The Abbey (director: Jimmy Fay)
Festen, Helena, The Gate(director: Selina Cartmell)
The Tinkers Wedding, Sarah Casey, Druidsynge (director: Garry Hynes)
The Secret Garden, Martha, Landmark Productions(director: Michael Caven)
Shooting Gallery, Sile, Bedrock Productions (director: Jimmy Fay)
The Well Of The Saints, Molly Byrne, Druid Theatre Company (director: Garry Hynes)
Amadeus, Constanze, Ouroboros, (director: Michael Caven)
The Playboy Of The Western World, Susan Brady, Druid Theatre Company (director: Garry Hynes)
Mud, Mae, The Corn Exchange (director: Annie Ryan)
Ten, Mouse, Semper Fi (Ireland) (director: Karl Shiels/Charlie Bonner)
The Little Mermaid, Alice, Riverbank Arts Centre (director: John O'Brien)
Women In Arms, Deirdre Of The Sorrows, Storytellers/Cork Opera House (director: Mary Elizabeth Burke Kennedy)
Getting 2 Level 10, Paula, Calipo Theatre/Picture Company (director: Darren Thornton)
Miss Julie, Kristine, Dionysis (director: Sue Mythen)
The Deadmans Beard, Catherine Maher, The everyman Palace (director: Geoff Gould)
The Countrywoman, Babby Baines, Upstate Live(director: Declan Gorman)

Radio

In The Blink Of An Eye, Carmel, Radio Drama (director: Kevin Reynolds)
The Lottery, Claire, Radio Drama (director: Paula McFetridge)
Twentyseven, Jen, Radio Drama (director: Veronica Coburn)

 

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH