Maggie McCarthy

OVERVIEW

Maggie was brought up in London and has worked extensively in Film, TV and Theatre.

Maggie's credits include: 'Attack The Block' (directed by Joe Cornish), 'Dancing on the Edge' (BBC) and 'Major Barbara', 'Doctors Dilemma' and 'Children of The Sun' all for the National Theatre. 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 6 (168cm)
  • Playing Age: 60 - 70
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: White
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: WhiteEastern European

Showreel

CREDITS

Film

The Little Stranger, Mrs Ravensdale, Potboiler Productions (director: Lenny Abrahamson)

Ghost Stories, Jean Hooper, Warp Films (directors: Andy Nyman & Jeremy Dyson)

Hysteria, Mrs Copeland, Beachfront Films (director: Tanya Wexler)
Attack The Block, Margaret, Film4 (director: Joe Cornish)
Leap Year, Eileen, Universal Pictures (director: Anand Tucker)
Cassandra's Dream, Servant, Iberville Productions (director: Woody Allen)
In Your Dreams, Donna, Magnet Films (director: Gary Sinyor)
Hogfather, Ma Lillywhite, Mob Films/Sky One (director: Vadim Jean)
The History Boys, Lollypop Lady, Fox Searchlight Pictures (director: Nick Hytner)
Calender Girls, WI Administrator, Touchstone Pictures (director: Nigel Cole)
Ali G Inda House, Karen, Film 4 (director: Mark Mylod)
Ready When You Are Mr McGill, Josie (director: Paul Seed)
Esther Kahn, Dresser, Sky (director: Arnaud Deplechin)
Angela's Ashes, Miss Barry, David Brown Production (director: Alan Parker)
Hilary and Jackie, Rose-Ann, Channel Four Films (director: Anand Tucker)

Television

Doctors, Gill Parling, BBC One (director: Piotr Szkopiak)

Hospital People, Mrs Leydon, BBC (director: David Kerr)

Call the Midwife, Olive, BBC/ Neal Street Productions (director: Syd Macartney)

Dancing on the Edge, Mrs Mitchell, Ruby Films/BBC2 (director; Stephen Poliakoff)
Holby City June, BBC Television (director; Michael Buffong)
Doctors, Denise Highfiield, BBC Television (director; Terry Iland)
Complete Guide To Parenting, Sally (director; Mandie Fletcher)
Green Green Grass, Mrs Hendy (director; Dewi Humphreys)
Coronation St, Hillary Saunders, Granada Television (director; Various)
Doctors, Maggie Sullivan, BBC Television (director; Rupert Such)
Feather Boy, Miss Raynham, Childsplay (director; Dermot Boyd)
Rome, Drucilla, HBO (director; Julian Farino)
Last Detective, Dr Henderson, London Weekend Television (director; Ferdie Fairfax)
Death in Holy Orders, Ruby Pilbeam, BBC Television (director; Jonny Campbell)
Trial and Retribution V, Kathleen, La Plante Productions (director; Aisling Walsh)
Midsummer Murders, Hilda, Bentley Productions
Hello Girls, Miss Marriot, Diverse (directors; Betsan Morris Evans/Jonas Grimas/Dermot Boyd)
Berkeley Sqaure, Cook, BBC Television (director; Various)
All Quiet on the Preston Front, Mrs Lloyd, BBC Television (director; Betsan Morris-Evans)
She's Out, Kathleen O'Reilly, Cinema Verity (director; Ian Toynton)

Theatre

Turn Of The Screw In, Mrs Grose, Mercury Theatre, Wolverhampton Grand & Dermot Mclaughlin Productions (director: Daniel Buckroyd)

Heroine, Beverley, Hightide Theatre (director: Steven Atkinson)

Silver Lining, May, English Touring Theatre (director: Rebecca Gatwood)

We Wait in Joyful Hope, Bernie, Theatre 503 (director: Lisa Cagnacci)

The Absence of War, Gwenda, Headlong Theatre (director: Jeremy Herrin)

Juno and the Paycok, Mrs Tancred, Bristol Old Vic (director; Gemma Bodinetz)

Gaslight, Elizabeth, English Touring Theatre (director; Edward Dick)

Children of The Sun, Nanny, National Theatre (director; Howard Davies)

Cocktail Sticks, National Theatre (director; Nicholas Hytner)

Private Lives, Louise (The French Maid), Chichester Festival Theatre (director: Jonathan Church))

Doctor’s Dilemma, Emmy, National Theatre (director: Nadia Fall)

Uncle Vanya, Marina, Chichester Festival Theatre (director: Jeremy Herrin)
Design for Living, Old Vic(director: Anthony Page)
The Winslow Boy, Violet, Salisbury Playhouse (director: Philip Wilson)
Major Barbara, Mrs. Baines, National Theatre(director: Nick Hytner)
Much Ado About Nothing, Ursula, National Theatre (director: Nick Hytner)
Philistines, National Theatre (director: Howard Davies)
The Rose Tattoo, Assunta, National Theatre (director: Stephen Pimlott)
Factory Girls, Eileen, Arcola Theatre (director: Raz Shaw)
Romeo And Juliet, Nurse, Manchester Royal Exchange (director: Jacob Murray)
Shadow Of A Gunman, Mrs Henderson, Trycycle Theatre (director: Dominic Dromgoole)
Mr Nobody, Claire, Soho Theatre (director: Jonathan Lloyd)
Mother Clap's Molly House, 2001 & 2002, National Theatre (director: Nick Hytner)
Drummers, Ella, Out Of Joint (director: Max Stafford-Clark)
The Storm, Feklusha, Almeida, (director: Hettie McDonald)
Thickness Of Skin, Imogen/Christina, Royal Court Theatre (director: Hettie McDonald)
Steward Of Christendom, Mrs O'Dea, Out Of Joint (director: Max Stafford-Clark)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH