Julia Dearden

OVERVIEW

Julia is originally from Belfast. 

Her credits include: 'Cyprus Avenue' (Royal Court Theatre), 'After Life' (Netflix), 'Derry Girls' (Channel 4) and 'Line of Duty' (BBC). 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 7 (170cm)
  • Playing Age: 60 - 70
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: White
  • Hair Length: Shoulder length
  • Appearance: White

Showreel

CREDITS

Film

Shooting For Socrates, Mrs. Mcllroy (director: James Erskine)
The Carer, Drama Teacher, The Carer Film Ltd (director: Janos Edelenyi)
Monkeys Blood, Mother, Revival Films (director: Adrian Dunbar)
The Most Fertile Man In Ireland, Mrs. Windsor, Samson Films(director: Dudi Appleton)
Wild About Harry, Ward Sister, Scala (director: Declan Lowney)
Titanic Town, Mrs. Gilroy, Company Pictures (director: Roger Michel)
Cal, Girl, Enigma Films (director: Pat O'Connor)
Oranges and Lemons, Mary Queen of Scots, Betsan Fims (director: David Yates)
The Wayfarer, Beth, Fillum Ltd (director: Lawrence Jackson)

Television

After Life, Nun, Netflix (director: Ricky Gervais)

Derry Girls (series 1& 2), Maureen Malarkey, Channel 4 (director: Michael Lennox)

Paula, Dolores, BBC 2 (director: Alex Holmes)

The Frankenstein Chronicles, Mrs. Hogg, ITV (director: Benjamin Ross)
6 Degrees, Mrs. Meadows, BBC Northern Ireland (director: Declan Recks)

Line of Duty (Series 2), Judge, BBC (director: Michael Keillor)

Fright Shorts – The Visit, Eileen, BBC iPlayer, (director: George Kane)

The Fall (Series 2), CC Goodhall, BBC (director; Allan Cubitt)
The Fall, CC Goodhall, BBC (director; Jacob Verbruggen)
Dani's Castle, Mrs Crankett, CBBC
Northanger Abbey, Mrs. Morland, Granada TV (director: Jon Jones)
The Billy Plays, Pauline, BBC (director: Paul Seed)
Troubles, Fidelma, Little Bird/LWT (director: Christopher Morahan)
Family, Fiona, Jericho Productions (director: Mary McMurray)
The Nation's Health, Nurse, LWT (director: Les Blair)
Clarissa, Mrs. Moore, BBC (director: Robert Bierman)
The Gravy Train, Maria-Theresa, Portman Entertainment/Channel 4 (director: David Tucker)
Lost Belongings, The mother, Euston Films/Channel 4 (director: Nick Bicat)
The Rag Nymph, Sister Cecilia, Tyne Tees (director: David Wheatley)
The Knock, Miss Cox, LWT (director: Adrian Shergold)
Hot Metal, Teacher, LWT (director: Humphrey Barclay)
Letty, Judy, TVS (director: Jonathan Wright-Miller)
Affairs Of The Heart, Joyce, Granada TV (director: Richard Holthouse)
A Game of Soldiers, Mrs. Wyatt, Thames Television

Theatre

Cyprus Avenue, Bernie, The Royal Court (director: Vicky Featherstone) 

Electra, Chorus, Old Vic (director: Ian Rickson)

The Crucible, Sarah Good, Lyric Theatre Belfast (director; Conall Morrisson)

The Homeplace, Mary Sweeney, Opera House Belfast (director: Mick Gordon)

Antigone, Eurydice, Waterfront Belfast (director: Owen McCafferty)
Scenes from The Big Picture, Sharon, Waterfront Belfast (director: Conall Morrison)
Shadow Of A Gunman, Mrs Henderson, Citizens Belfast (director: Phillip Breen)
Much Ado About Nothing, Dogberry, Sheffield Crucible (director: Josie Rourke)
Da, Mrs. Prynne, Irish Tour (director: Dan Gordon)
Bloody Sunday, Geraldine McBride, Trycycle Theatre (director: Nick Kent)
The Blind Fiddler, Mary, The Assembley Rooms, Edinburgh Festival (director: Ian McIlhinney)
Caught Red Handed, Amanda, Tinderbox Theatre Co, (director: Tim Loane)
Loyal Women, Maureen, Royal Court Theatre (director: Josie Rourke)
Ruby, Ruby Murray, Tinderbox Theatre Co Belfast (director: Ian McIlhinney)
The Winter's Tale, Mopsa, RSC (director: Adrian Noble)

The Crucible, Mercy Lewis, RSC (director: Barry Kyle)
Camille, Janine, RSC (director: Ron Daniels)
The Shaughraun, Moya, National Theatre (director: Howard Davies)
Romeo and Juliet, Nurse, ESC (director: Michael Bogdanov)
Dancing at Lughnasa, Maggie, West End (director: Patrick Mason)
Bold Girls, Cassie (director: Lynne Parker)
The Silver Tassie, Mrs. Foran, Almeida (director: Lynne Parker)
Una Pooka, Una, Tricycle Theatre (director: Nick Kent)
The Mai, Connie, Tricycle Theatre (director: Nick Kent)
She Stoops to Conquer, Constance, Salisbury Playhouse (director: Graham Callan)
Miss Julie, Christine, Plymouth (director: Amanda Waring)

Pentecost, Marian, Tinderbox Theatre Co (director: Stephen Wright)
The Importance of Being Earnest, Lady Bracknell, Lyric Theatre (director: Dan Gordon)
Women On The Verge Of HRT, Anna, Dubbeljoint (director: Pam Brighton)
The Laughter Of Our Children, Mary, Dubbeljoint (director: Pam Brighton)
Lengthening Shadows, Joanne, Lyric Theatre (director: Robin Midgely)

Radio

The Bloody Sunday Inquiry, Bernadette Devlin, BBC Radio (director: Nick Kent)
Water Lens, Georgina, BBC Radio (director: Eoin O'Callaghan)
Baldi, Various roles, BBC Radio (director: Lawrence Jackson)
Losses At Sea, Various roles, BBC Radio (director: Stephen Wright)
Immigrants, Clerk, BBC Radio (director: Pam Brighton)

Workshop

This Continous Present, Lyric Theatre (director: Phillip Breen)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH