Flora Montgomery

OVERVIEW

Flora is originally from Strangford Lough in Northern Ireland. 

She won the Irish Times Best Actress Award for her role as the lead in Strindberg's 'MISS JULIE'.

Other credits include 'DINNER' (Wyndham's Theatre), 'UNCLE VANYA' (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), 'ENDEAVOUR' (ITV) and 'A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL' (BBC).

 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 7 (170cm)
  • Playing Age: 40 - 45
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
  • Hair Length: Long
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White

Showreel

CREDITS

Film

Production - Year - Role - Production Company - Director

SLAMMER, 2023, Ann Waterman (Lead), Sweeper Studios, Ted Byron Baybutt
MOTHERS MILK, 2011, JULIA, FOXY FILMS, GERRY FOX
THE WAITING ROOM (SHORT), 2011, Anna, Carpe Momentum, Robert Perkins
THE DAISY CHAIN, 2008, Orla Gannon, ContentFilm International, Aisling Walsh
SPEED DATING, 2007, Jennifer, System 48 Films, Tony Herbert
AFTER, 2006, Adrian, First Look International, David Cunningham
BASIC INSTINCT 2: RISK ADDICTION, 2006, Michelle, MGM, Michael Caton Jones
MAN TO MAN, 2005, Abigail, Skyline Productions, Regis Warnier
GOLDFISH MEMORY, 2003, Angie, Goldfish Films, Liz Gill
DISCOVERY OF HEAVEN, 2001, Ada, Mulholland Pictures, Jeroen Krabbe
WHEN BRENDAN MET TRUDY, 2000, Trudy, BBC Films, Cieran Walsh
ANNER HOUSE, Ruth, Littlebird Films, Stephen Burke

Television

Production - Year - Role - Production Company - Director

SHOWTRIAL S2, 2024, Grainne Westwood (Recurring), BBC/World Productions, Julia Ford
DUNE: THE SISTERHOOD, 2024, Truthsayer Vera (Recurring), HBO, Anna Foerster
PROFESSOR T, 2024, Leah Vermorel, Eagle Eye Productions/ITV, Maarten Moerkerke
THE CROWN S5, 2022, Norma Major (Recurring), Netflix, Various
MURDER IN PROVENCE, 2022, Isabelle de Bremont, ITV, Chloe Thomas
BLOODLANDS, 2021, Supt McCallister, Hat Trick Productions, Pete Travis
LIFE, 2020, Daisy, BBC / Drama Republic / Mike Bartlett, Kate Hewitt
QUIRKE, 2014, Isabel Galloway, BBC, Jim O'Hanlon
WODEHOUSE IN EXILE, 2013, Leonora, BBC, Tim Fywell
ENDEAVOUR, 2012, Rosalind Stromming, Mammoth Screen, Colm McCarthy
FATHER AND SON, 2009, Anna, Left Bank Pictures, Brian Kirk
MIDSOMER MURDERS, 2007, Sophie, Bentley Productions, Peter Smith
HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSON: MY LIFE AS A FAIRYTALE, 2004, Jenny Lind, Hallmark, Peter Saville
PULLING MOVES, 2004, Carol (Recurring), BBC, Brian Kirk
THE MURDOCH MYSTERIES, 2004, Ettie (Recurring), Shaftesbury Films, Michael De Carlo
ULTIMATE FORCE, 2003, Suzi Brown, Bentley Productions, Tim Leandro
BODY STORY, 2001, Phoebe, Wall to Wall, Richard Signy
MONARCH OF THE GLEN, 2001, Tanya, BBC, Richard Signy
METROPOLIS, 2000, Sophie, LWT Granada, Gary Love
POIROT (THE MURDER OF ROGER ACKROYD), 2000, Flora, Carnival, Andrew Grieve
URBAN GOTHIC, 2000, Jane, Urban Gothic Productions, Chris Bold
AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN, 1999, Laura, Ecosse, Mary McMurray
A CERTAIN JUSTICE, 1998, Octavia, Anglia, Ross Devenish
HEAT OF THE SUN, 1998, Dorothy, Carlton, Adrian Shergold
MOSLEY, 1998, Baba Metcalf, Channel 4, Rob Knights
THE BILL, 1998, Carol Chambers (Recurring), Tallkback, James Cellan Jones
WUTHERING HEIGHTS, 1998, Isabella, LWT, David Skynner
BUGS, 1997, Joanne, Carnival BBC, Matthew Evans
THE PERFECT BLUE, 1997, Emma, BBC, Kieron Walsh
THE GOVERNOR, 1995, Susan Fisher, BBC, Bob Mahoney

Theatre

Production - Year - Role - Production Company - Director

UNDER THE BLACK ROCK, Sandra/Bridget, Arcola Theatre, Ben Kavanagh
THE GOOD SOLDIER, Leonora, The Theatre Royal Bath, Matthew LLoyd
UNCLE VANYA, Elena, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Rachel Kavanagh
GOOD GRIEF, Pauline, Theatre Royal Bath, Tom Littler
HOW MANY MILES TO BASRA, Ursula, West Yorkshire Playhouse, Ian Brown
THE VIBRATOR PLAY / IN THE NEXT ROOM, Sabrina Daldry, Theatre Royal Bath, Laurence Boswell
TAMING OF THE SHREW, Katherine, Bristol Old Vic Theatre, Anne Tipton
WALK HARD, Lady Friend, Tricycle Theatre, Nick Kent
ROBIN HOOD, Alice, Royal Shakespeare Company, Gisli orn Gardasson
DINNER, Sian, Wyndham's Theatre, Fiona Buffins
A RECKONING, Irene, Soho Theatre, Richard Sied
THE SHAPE OF THINGS, Evelyn, Dublin Gate Theatre, Michael Caven
BASH - THE LATTERDAY PLAYS, Medea, Dublin Gate Theatre, Neil LaBute
THE FOUR ALICE BAKERS, Rose, Birmingham Repertory Theatre, Bill Alexander
MISS JULIE, Miss Julie, Belfast Lyric Theatre, Robin Midgley
HAMLET, Ophelia, Norwich Playhouse Theatre, Julian Glover
DRIVE ON, Belfast Lyric Theatre, Robin Midgley
GASLIGHT, Nancy, English National Tour, Keith Baxter
LOCO COUNTRY LONESOME - IRISH NATIONAL TOUR, Della, Olympia Theatre, Dublin, Jo O'Byrne
AMADEUS, Constanze, Gaiety School of Acting, M.E. Burke-Kennedy

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2021 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH