Dominic Mafham

OVERVIEW

Dominic was born in London, trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and has been appearing on stage, film and television for over thirty years.

Dominic was nominated for an Irish Film and Television Award in the ‘Best Leading Actor’ category for his role as Dan Woodhouse in ‘THE CLINIC’ and for a Broadway World ‘Best Supporting Actor’ award for his performance as Osborne in the West End run of ‘JOURNEY’S END’. Dominic plays Haim Bar Lev in the upcoming biopic of Golda Meir (‘GOLDA’) starring Helen Mirren. 

Other credits include: ‘GRANTCHESTER’ (ITV), ‘KILLING EVE’ (BBC), ‘W1A’ (BBC), ‘OPHELIA’ (Covert Media) and ‘THE ENGLISH PATIENT’ (dir: Anthony Minghella).

 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 6' 2 (188cm)
  • Playing Age: 45 - 55
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown

Showreel

AWARDS

IRISH FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS NOMINATION, Best Leading Actor – Dan Woodhouse in ‘THE CLINIC

BROADWAY WORLD AWARDS NOMINATIONBest Supporting Actor – Osborne in ‘JOURNEY’S END

CREDITS

Film

GOLDA, Haim Bar Lev - Embnakment Films/Bleeker Street (director: Guy Nattiv)

DOOM: ANNIHILATION, Dr Malcom Betruger - Universal Pictures (director: Tony Giglio)

BACKDRAFT 2, Kuntz - Universal Pictures (director: Gonzalo Lopez-Gallego)

OPHELIA, Polonius - Covert Media (director: Claire McCarthy)

SNIPER 6: KILL SHOT - Sony Pictures/UFO Productions (director: Don Michael Paul)

SNIPER 5: LEGACY, Bidwell - Sony Pictures/UFO Productions (director: Don Michael Paul)

DRAGONHEART: DRUID'S CURSE, Sir Horsa - Universal Pictures/1440 UK Productions (director: Colin Teague)

HEART OF LIGHTNESS, Dr. Wangel - Zinc Entertainment (director: Gerry Lively)

DUNGEONS AND DRAGONS - THE BOOK OF VILE DARKNESS, Mayor of Little Keep - Zinc Entertainment, Gerry Lively

GODFORSAKEN, The Priest - director: Jamil Dehlavi

SHOOTING FISH, Roger - Fox/Searchlight/Winchester (director: Stefan Schwartz)

THE ENGLISH PATIENT, Captain Yardley - director: Anthony Minghella

Television

GRANTCHESTER S7, St John Gurney- Clifford - ITV (director: Tom Brittney)

MISS SCARLET AND THE DUKE, Mr Thackery/Alfie Frampton - Element8/Work in Progress (dirs: Steve Hughes/Ivan Zivkovic)

GRANTCHESTER S6, St John Gurney- Clifford - ITV (director: Tom Brittney)

KILLING EVE S3, Kruger - Sid Gentle Films/ BBC One (dir: Miranda Bowen)

GRANTCHESTER S5, St John Gurney- Clifford - ITV (director: Rob Evans)

W1A, Tony Dixon - BBC One (dir. John Morton)

THE STRIKE SERIES: THE SILKWORM, Jerry Waldegreave - BBC/HBO (dir. Kieron Hawkes)

FATHER BROWN, Sir Malcolm - BBC Birmingham (dir. David Beauchamp)

HUMANS, Superintendent Shaw - Kudos for Channel 4/AMC (dir. Daniel Nettheim)

THE MUSKETEERS SERIES 2, General De Foix - BBC 1 (dir: John Strickland)

NEW TRICKS 11, John Stokes  - BBC 1 (dir: 

NIXON'S THE ONE, Keogh - Hat Trick (dir: Sasha Ransome)

LEWIS VII - DOWN AMONG THE FEARFUL, Frank McLean - ITV (dir: Brian Kelly)

DCI BANKS S2, Keith Rothwell - Left Bank Pictures/ITV (dir: Jim Loach)

LAND GIRLS, Dr Richard Channing - BBC (dir: Ian Barber)

MIDSOMER MURDERS, James Otley - ITV/Bentley Productions (dir: Peter Smith) 

IMEACHT NA N'LARLAI (THE FLIGHT OF THE EARLS), Sir John Davies - TG4 (dir: Gary McCutcheon)

THE CLINIC 2 (SEASONS I-VII), Dan Woodhouse - Parallel Films for RTE (dir: Various)

KINGDOM S2, Simon Kingdom - Parallel Films (dir: Various)

SIGNS OF LIFE, Max - Endemol (dir: John Dawes)

THE QUEEN'S SISTER, Robin Douglas Hume - Tochpaper TV (dir: Simon Cellan Jones)

GREASE MONKEYS, Nathan ParkerBBC (dir: Shani Grewal)

RED CAP, Major Mark Springer - BBC (dir: Justin Chadwick)

ROSE & MALONEY, Bill Campese - Company Pictures (dir: Andrew Grieve)

SPOOKS, DS Loughton - Kudos (dir: Justin Chadwick)

HENRY VIII, George Boleyn - Diplomat Films/Granada Television (dir: Pete Travis)

HOLBY CITY, Larry - BBC (dir: Various)

INSPECTOR LYNLEY MYSTERIES, Justin Brooke - BBC (dir: Ed Bennett)

TREVOR'S WORLD OF SPORT, Roger - Hat Trick (dir: Andy Hamilton)

DALZIEL AND PASCOE, Dr Sam Johnson - BBC (dir: Patrick Lau)

FOYLES WAR, Michael Turner  - Greenlit/ITV (dir: Jeremy Silberstone)

STATE OF MIND, Carl Watson - ITV (dir: Charis Menaul)

GENTLEMAN'S RELISH, Lord Thornycroft - BBC (dir: Douglas Mackinnon)

ALWAYS AND EVERYONE (SEASONS 1 AND 2), Andrew Argyle - Granada (dir: Various)

TAGGART, Alan Hamilton - STV (dir: Ian Knox)

TRIAL BY FIRE, Anthony Sumner  - Matrix Films (dir: Patrick Lau)

UP RISING, Justin Winterman - Tiger Aspect (dir: Matt Lipsey) 

THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL, James DanbyA&E Television Networks (dir: Patrick Lau)

WING AND A PRAYER, Carl Hallam - Thames Television (dir: David Skynner)

THE AMBASSADOR, Julian Wadham - Ecosse Films (dir: Patrick Lau)

OUR MUTUAL FRIEND, Mortimer Lightwood - BBC (dir: Julian Farino) 

THE FRAGILE HEART, David Pacoe - Carnival for Channel 4 (dir: Patrcik Lau)

WYCLIFFE, Owen Mathers - HTV (dir: AJ Quinn)

SILENT WITNESS, Mark James - BBC (dir: Mark Barker)

CASTLES, Matthew Castle - BBC (dir: Jeremy Silberston)

TV Films

THE FATHER OF THE BRIDE, Gerry - BBC Cymru (dir: Rhys Marc Jones)

THIS IS VANITY, Jim Peters - Friend London (dir: Oliver Goodrum)

THE WAITING ROOM, Julian Osborne - Carpe Momento (dir: Robert Perkins)

HARD LABOUR, Simon - Wiggin O'Neal Films (dir: Oliver Krimpas) 

WHISTLE, Ryan - Sony Pictires/Little Gang (dir: Duncan Jones) 

Theatre

STILL ALICE, John - West Yorkshire Playhouse (dir: David Grindley)

KING LEAR, Albany - Chichester Festival Theatre (dir: Jonathan Munby)

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Antonio - The Globe World Tour (USA and China) (dir: Jonathan Munby)

KING JOHN, Salisbury - Rose Theatre (dir: Trevor Nunn)

LINDA, Neil - Royal Court (dir: Michael Longhurst)

THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Antonio - The Globe (dir: Jonathan Munby)

66 BOOKS - A RESPONSE TO DANIEL, Steve - Bush Theatre (dir: Joe Murphy)

JOURNEY'S END, Osborne - West End and No.1 Tour (dir: Patrick Sanforrd)

FOUR NIGHTS IN KNARESBOROUGH, William de Tracy - WYP (dir: Gemma Bodinetz)

THREE SISTERS, Vershinin - Southampton Nuffield Theatre and No. 1 Tour (dir: Patrick Sandford)

NOBOKOV'S GLOVES, Joe - Hampstead Theatre (dir: Ian Brown)

THE PRETENDERS, Jatgeir -  RSC (dir: Danny Boyle)

ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL, Dumaine - RSC (dir: Peter Hall)

ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA, Dolabella - RSC (dir: John Caird)

OLIVER!, A Jovial Crew - RSC (dir: Max Stafford Clark)

EDWARD II, Young Spencer - RSC (Gerard Murphy)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2021 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH