Nickolas Grace

OVERVIEW

Nickolas Grace was born in England and trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama.

His credits include 'CHARIOTS OF FIRE' (Gielgud Theatre), 'BRIDESHEAD REVISITED' (Granada Television), 'HOUSE OF CARDS' (BBC), 'DOCTOR WHO' (BBC) and 'KILLING EVE' (BBC). 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 8 (173cm)
  • Weight: 10st 7lb (66.7kg)
  • Playing Age: 60 - 70
  • Eye Colour: Brown
  • Hair Colour: Grey
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: WhiteEastern EuropeanMediterranean

Showreel

AWARDS

2013 Nomination - WhatsOnStage Award for Best Ensemble Performance as Master Of Trinity in 'Chariots Of Fire'

1988 Nomination - Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor in a Musical as Voltaire / Pangloss in 'Candid' 

1985 Nomination - ACE Award for Actor in a Dramatic Series as the Sheriff Of Nottingham in 'Robin Of Sherwood'

1982 Nomination - BAFTA Award for Best Actor as Anthony Blanche in 'Brideshead Revisited'

CREDITS

Film

HOLY SMOKE, The Bishop - (director: Dimitry Kalinin)

THE HARDEST PART, Victor - (director: Oliver Refson)

CONFETTI, Zachary/Judge - Fox Searchlight (director: Debbie Isitt)

THESE FOOLISH THINGS, Nathaniel Meadowsweet - (director: Julia Taylor-Stanley)

AN IDEAL HUSBAND, Vicomte De Nanjac - Fragile Films (director: Oliver Parker)

EVITA, The Tailor - Stigwood Entertainment (director: Alan Parker)

TWO DEATHS, Marius - BBC Enterprises (director: Nicolas Roeg)

TOM & VIV, Bertrand Russell - New Era Films (director: Brian Gilbert)

THE GOLDEN BOWL, The Lecturer - Merchant-Ivory Productions (director: James Ivory)

SHOOTING FISH, Stratton-Luce - Gruber Brothers (director: Stefan Schwartz)

PUCKOON, Foggerty - Y2K Films (director: Terence Ryan)

SALOME'S LAST DANCE, Oscar Wilde - Vestron Films (director: Ken Russell)

DREAM DEMON, The Father - Palace Pictures (director: Harley Cokliss)

LORCA-DEATH OF A POET, Federico Garcia Lorca - Accion Films (director: Juan-Antonio Bardem)

HEAT AND DUST, Harry - Merchant-Ivory Productions (director: James Ivory)

BRUGES LA MORTE, Gaston - Embarcadero (director: Ronald Chase)

EUROPE AFTER THE RAIN, Tristan Tzara - BFI / BBC (director: Mick Gold)

Television

DOCTOR WHO, Albert Einstein - BBC Television (director: Jeremy Webb)

THE COMMANDER, Reginald Aitken - ITV (director: Tristram Powell)

TMINDER, Tasty Tim - Talkback Productions

THE SHELLSEEKERS, Mundy - ITV (director: Piers Haggard)

AFFINITY, Mr. Hither - ITV (director: Tim Fywell)

THE BILL, Richard Stirling - Talkback Thames (director: Rob Knights)

MIDSOMER MURDERS, Hugo Greening - Bentley Productions/ITV (director: Rennie Rye)

MY FAMILY, Mr Casey - BBC Television (director: Ed Bye)

BIRDS OF A FEATHER, Marcus - BBC (director: Baz Taylor)

CASUALTY, Dennis - BBC Television (director: Paul Murphy)

DANIEL DERONDA, Van der Noot - BBC Television (director: Tom Hooper)

D DAY TO BERLIN, General Montgomery - BBC Television (director: Andrew Williams)

HOUSE OF CARDS, Geoffrey Boozer-Pitt - BBC Television (director: Mike Vardy)

THE GREEN MAN, Rev. Sonnenschein - BBC Enterprises (director: Elijah Moshinsky)

CANDIDE, Voltaire/Pangloss - BBC (director: Jonathan Miller)

MAX HEADROOM, Grossman - Chrysalis / Channel 4 (directors: Annabel Jankel and Rocky Morton)

ROBIN OF SHERWOOD, Sheriff of Nottingham - Goldcrest Films & HTV (directors: Ian Sharp/Robert Young)

BRIDESHEAD REVISITED, Anthony Blanche - Granada Television (directors: Michael Lindsay-Hogg and Charles Sturridge)

Theatre

SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE, Jules - Theatre du Chatelet (director: Lee Blakeley)

CHARIOTS OF FIRE, Master of Trinity - Gielgud Theatre (director: Edward Hall)

MY FAIR LADY, Pickering - No 1 Tour, John Wilson Orchestra

THE DROWSY CHAPERONE, Underling - Novello Theatre (director: Casey Nicholaw)

MAHLER'S CONVERSION, Siegfried - Aldwych Theatre (director: Gregory Doran)

DICK WHITTINGTON, King Rat - Barbican Theatre (director: Edward Hall)

FULL CIRCLE, Jan Letzaresco - No 1 Tour (director: Patrick Garland)

THE CHALK GARDEN, Maitland - No 1 Tour (director: Sheridan Morley)

LIFE SUPPORT, Jack - Aldwych Theatre (director: Harold Pinter)

DICK WHITTINGTON, Grimaldi - Sadler's Wells Theatre (director: Gillian Lynne)

THE GUARDSMAN, Bela - Albery Theatre (director: Janet Suzman)

A SWELL PARTY, Cole Porter - Vaudeville Theatre (director: David Gilmore)

THE MYSTERY OF IRMA VEP, Nicodemus - Ambassador's Theatre (director: Maria Aitken)

CANDIDE, Voltaire/Pangloss - Scottish Opera/Old Vic (director: Jonathan Miller)

HMS PINAFORE, Sir Joseph Porter - Sadler's Wells Opera and City Center, Broadway (director: Christopher Renshaw)

AMADEUS, Mozart - Her Majesty's Theatre (director: Peter Hall)

RICHARD II, King Richard - Young Vic (director: Robin Lefevre)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Puck -  Old Vic (director: Richard Cottrell)

WHAT THE BUTLER SAW, Nick - Old Vic (director: John Dove)

DRACULA, Renfield - Shaftesbury Theatre (director: Dennis Rosa)

THE MUSICAL COMEDY OF ERRORS, Dromio of Ephesus - RSC / Aldwych Theatre (director: Trevor Nunn)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH