Michael Matus

OVERVIEW

Michael trained at RADA.

His credits include: 'LA CAGE AUX FOLLES' (Park200), 'THE SPLIT' (Sister Pictures/BBC), 'RICHARD III' (UK Tour), ‘KING LEAR’ (The Duke Of York's Theatre), ‘BROKEN GLASS’ (Watford Palace), ‘THE WIZARD OF OZ’ (The Crucible Theatre), ‘THE ROMAN ACTOR’ (RSC), ‘ENDEAVOUR’ (ITV), 'A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM' (The Globe),  'PHANTOM OF THE OPERA' (Her Majesty's Theatre), 'OKLAHOMA!' (Chichester Festival Theatre) and 'LEND ME A TENOR' (West End).

 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 8 (173cm)
  • Playing Age: 41 - 50
  • Eye Colour: Green
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Appearance: WhiteMediterranean

JAG.

Showreel Coming Soon

CREDITS

Film

LITTLE GAMES, Gilbert – Salammbo Press and Natasha Films Limited (director: Stéfane Houssier)

AS SEEN: THE PASSION OF PHIL SMITH, Phil Smith – NFTS (director: Luis Rodrigues Guiomar)

Television

SHAKESPEARE AND HATHAWAY, Tom Porter – BBC (director: various)

THE SPLIT(SERIES 2), Mr Matthews - Sister Pictures/BBC (director: Paula van der Oest)

ENDEAVOUR, Vet - ITV (director: Colm McCarthy)

A PRINCE AMOUNG MEN - BBC (director: Mike Stevens)

THEN (pilot) - Channel 4 (director: Steve Bendelak)

THE BILL - Thames (director: Chris Lovitt)

A PERFECT WORLD - BBC (director: Mark Holness)

EASTENDERS - BBC (director: Jean Stewart)

THIS IS DOM JOLY, Guest Lead - BBC (director: Dom Joly)

PRINCE AMONG MEN, Head Of Sport BBC - BBC 

Theatre

LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, Georges - Park200 (director: Jez Bond)

THE ASTONISHING TIMES OF TIMOTHY CRATCHIT, Giuseppe Grimaldi - Hope Mill Theatre (director: Johnathan O’Boyle)

RICHARD III, Edward/Stanley - National Theatre and Headlong Theatre Tour (director: John Haidar).

KING LEAR, Oswald - The Duke Of York's Theatre (director: Jonathan Munby)

BROKEN GLASS, Phillip Gellburg - Watford Palace (director: Richard Beecham)

THE WIZARD OF OZ, Uncle Henry - Sheffield Crucible (director: Rob Hastie)

KING LEAR, Oswald - Chichester Festival Theatre (director: Jonathan Munby)

THE FROGS, Dionysos - Jermyn Street Theatre (director: Grace Wessels)

PETER AND THE STARCATCHER, Mrs Bumbrake - Royal Theatre Northampton (director: Luke Sheppard)

THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA, Monsieur Firmin - Her Majesty's Theatre (director: Harold Prince)

WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN, Director/Detective/Magistrate - Playhouse Theatre (director: Bartlett/Sher)

THE RETURN OF THE SOLDIER, William Grey/Doctor Anderson - Jermyn Street Theatre (director: Charlotte Westenra)

HOSTAGE SONG, Jim - Finborough Theatre (director: James Veitch)

THE A-Z OF MRS P, Sandor - Southwark Playhouse (director: Sam Buntrock)

THE POTSDAM QUARTER, Aaron - Jermyn Street Theatre (director: Anthony Biggs)

SOUND OF MUSIC, Max Detweiler - Regent's Park Theatre (director: Rachel Kavanagh)

YES PRIME MINISTER, Bernard - (directors: Mark Goucher/Michael Gyngell)

TABOO, Petal - (director: Danielle Tarento/Chis Renshaw)

WONDERFUL TOWN, Valenti - The Lowry & Tour (director: Braham Murray)

THE SNOW QUEEN, Mr. Overskou/JJ/Bae - Rose Theatre (director: Natascha Metherell)

THE BAKER'S WIFE, Aimable - Union Theatre (director: Michael Strassen)

LEND ME A TENOR, Tito - Gielgud Theatre (director: Ian Talbot)

TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE, Berghetto/The Cardinal - West Yorkshire Playhouse (director: Jonathan Munby)

LEND ME A TENOR, Tito - Plymouth (director: Ian Talbot)

OKLAHOMA!, Ali Hakim - Chichester Festival Theatre (director: John Doyle)

IMAGINE THIS, Izzy - New London Theatre (director: Tim Sheader)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM/TIMON OF ATHENS, Peter Quince - The Globe Theatre (director: Jonathan Munby)

ROUGH CROSSINGS, Granville Sharp - (director: Rupert Goold)

MAHABARATA, Duryodhana - Sadler's Wells (director: Stuart Wood)

THE CANTERBURY TALES, Chaucer - Gielgud Theatre- West End (director: Various)

THE CANTERBURY TALES, Monk/Manciple/Don Juan - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Various)

COMEDY OF ERRORS, Dromio of Syracuse - Sheffield Crucible (director: Jonathan Munby)

WEST YORKSHIRE PLAYHOUSE, Krogstad - A Doll's House (director: Matthew LLoyd)

HUMBLE BOY, Felix Humble - Northcott Theatre (director: Kate Saxon)

THE GENTLEMEN OF OLMEDO, Tello - Watermill Theatre (director: Jonathan Munby)

THE VENETIAN TWINS, Zanetto/Tonino - Watermill Theatre (director: Jonathan Munby)

THE CHERRY ORCHARD, Yepikhodov - Oxford Stage Company (director: Dominic Dromgoole)

THE ISLAND PRINCESS, King of Tidore - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Greg Doran)

THE MALCONTENT, Ferrardo - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Dominic Cook)

THE ROMAN ACTOR, Latinus the Actor - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Sean Holmes)

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW, Tranio - Theatre Royal Plymouth/Tour (director: Mark Rosenblatt)

EASTWARD HO!, Sir Petronel Flash - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Lucy Pittman-Wallace)

THE MILL ON THE FLOSS, Philip - Shared Experience (director: Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale)

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, Puck - Wild Thyme (director: Guy Retallack)

EATING RAOUL, Paul Bland - Bridewell Theatre (director: Craig Horwood)

HARD TIMES, Bounderby - Newbery Watermill Theatre (director: Guy Retallack)

LION, WITCH AND THE WARDROBE, Tumnus - Royal Shakespeare Company (director: Adrian Noble)

IMMACULATE MISCONCEPTION, Frankenthaler - Djerrassi (director: Gordon Greenburg)

JANE EYRE, St John/Dog - Shared Experience (director: Polly Teale)

BETRAYAL OF NORA BLAKE, Jeffrey - Cole Kitchen (director: Nikolas Grace)

EMMA, Elton - Gilded Balloon (director: Guy Retallack)

RICHARD III, Buckingham - Pleasance Theatre (director: Guy Retallack)

MARTIN GUERRE, Benoit The Fool - Cameron Mackintosh (director: Declan Donellan)

THE END OF THE AFFAIR, Henry - Salisbury Playhouse Theatre (director: Rupert Goold)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2020 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH