Michael Matus

OVERVIEW

Michael trained at RADA.

His credits include:  The Split (Sister Pictures/BBC), Richard III (UK Tour), ‘King Lear’(The Duke Of York's Theatre), ‘Broken Glass’ (Watford Palace), ‘The Wizard of Oz’ (The Crucible Theatre) ‘The Roman Actor’(RSC), ‘Endeavour’ (ITV), A Midsummer Nights Dream (The Globe),  Phantom of the Opera (Her Majesty's Theatre),  Oklahoma! (Chichester Festival Theatre), Lend Me A Tenor (West End).

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 8 (173cm)
  • Playing Age: 41 - 50
  • Eye Colour: Green
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Appearance: WhiteMediterranean

JAG.

Showreel Coming Soon

CREDITS

Television

Shakespeare and Hathaway, Tom Porter, BBC Birmingham, (director: John Greening) 

The Split, (SERIES 2), Mr Matthews, Sister Pictures/BBC, (director: Paula van der Oest)

Endeavour, Vet, ITV, (director: Colm McCarthy)

A Prince Among Men, BBC Television, (director: Mike Stevens)

Then - pilot, Channel 4, (director: Steve Bendelak)

The Bill, Thames, (director: Chris Lovitt)

A Perfect World, BBC Television, (director: Mark Holness)

Eastenders, BBC Television, (director: Jean Stewart)

This Is Dom Joly, Guest lead, BBC Television, (director: Dom Joly)

Prince Among Men, Head Of Sport BBC, BBC Television

Theatre

Richard III, Edward/ Stanley, National Theatre and Headlong Theatre Tour, (director: John Haidar).

King Lear, Oswald, The Duke Of York's Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Broken Glass, Phillip Gellburg, Watford Palace, (director: Richard Beecham)

The Wizard of Oz, Uncle Henry, Sheffield Crucible, (director: Rob Hastie)

King Lear, Oswald, Chichester Festival Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Frogs, Dionysos, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Grace Wessels)

Peter and the Starcatcher, Mrs Bumbrake, Royal Theatre Northampton, (director: Luke Sheppard)

The Phantom of the Opera, Monsieur Firmin, Her Majesty's Theatre, (director: Harold Prince)

Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown,Director/ Detective/ Magistrate, Playhouse Theatre, (directors: Bartlett Sher)

The Return of the Soldier, William Grey/ Doctor Anderson, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Charlotte Westenra)

Hostage Song, Jim, Finborough Theatre, (director: James Veitch)

The A-Z of Mrs P, Sandor, Southwark Playhouse, (director: Sam Buntrock)

The Potsdam Quartet, Aaron, Jermyn Street Theatre, (director: Anthony Biggs)

SOUND OF MUSIC, Max Detweiler, Regent's Park Theatre, (director: Rachel Kavanagh)

Yes Prime Minister, Bernard, (directors: Mark Goucher/ Michael Gyngell)

Taboo, Petal, (directors: Danielle Tarento/Chis Renshaw)

Wonderful Town, Valenti, The Lowry & Tour, (director: Braham Murray)

The Snow Queen,Mr. Overskou/JJ/Bae, Rose Theatre, (director: Natascha Metherell)

The Baker's Wife, Aimable, Union Theatre, (director: Michael Strassen)

Lend Me A Tenor, Tito, Gielgud Theatre, (director: Ian Talbot)

Tis Pity She's A Whore, Berghetto/The Cardinal, West Yorkshire Playhouse, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Lend Me A Tenor, Tito, Plymouth, (director: Ian Talbot)

Oklahoma!, Ali Hakim, Chichester Festival Theatre, (director: John Doyle)

Imagine This, Izzy, New London Theatre, (director: Tim Sheader)

A Midsummer Night's Dream/ Timon of Athens, Peter Quince, The Globe Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

Rough Crossings, Granville Sharp, (director: Rupert Goold)

Mahabarata, Duryodhana, Sadler's Wells, (director: Stuart Wood)

The Canterbury Tales, Chaucer, Gielgud Theatre, West End, (Various Directors)

The Canturbury Tales, Monk/Manciple/Don Juan, Royal Shakespeare Company, (Various Directors)

Comedy of Errors, Dromio of Syracuse, Sheffield Crucible, (director: Jonathan Munby)

West Yorkshire Playhouse, Krogstad, A Doll's House, (director: Matthew LLoyd)

Humble Boy, Felix Humble, Northcott Theatre, (director: Kate Saxon)

The Gentlemen of Olmedo, Tello, Watermill Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Venetian Twins,Zanetto/Tonino, Watermill Theatre, (director: Jonathan Munby)

The Cherry Orchard, Yepikhodov, Oxford Stage Company, (director: Dominic Dromgoole)

The Island Princess, King of Tidore, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Greg Doran)

The Malcontent, Ferrardo, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Dominic Cook)

The Roman Actor, Latinus the Actor, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Sean Holmes)

The Taming Of The Shrew, Tranio, Theatre Royal Plymouth/Tour, (director: Mark Rosenblatt)

Eastward Ho!, Sir Petronel Flash, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Lucy Pittman-Wallace)

The Mill On The Floss, Philip, Shared Experience, (directors: Nancy Meckler/Polly Teale)

A Midsummer Night's Dream, Puck, Wild Thyme, (director: Guy Retallack)

Eating Raoul, Paul Bland, Bridewell Theatre, (director: Craig Horwood)

Hard Times, Bounderby, Newbery Watermill Theatre, (director: Guy Retallack)

Lion, Witch And The Wardrobe, Tumnus, Royal Shakespeare Company, (director: Adrian Noble)

Immaculate Misconception, Frankenthaler, Djerrassi, (director: Gordon Greenburg)

Jane Eyre, St John/Dog, Shared Experience, (director: Polly Teale)

Betrayal Of Nora Blake, Jeffrey, Cole Kitchen, (director: Nikolas Grace)

Emma, Elton, Gilded Balloon, (director: Guy Retallack)

Richard III, Buckingham, Pleasance Theatre, (director: Guy Retallack)

Martin Guerre, Benoit The Fool, Cameron Mackintosh, (director: Declan Donellan)

The End Of The Affair, Henry, Salisbury Playhouse Theatre, (director: Rupert Goold)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH