Jos Vantyler

OVERVIEW

Jos was born in County Mayo, Ireland.

Jos' credits include: 'All My Sons' (Crucible Theatre), 'Victoria Fancies' (National Theatre), 'Dead On Her Feet' (Arcola), 'King Lear' (Old Vic) and 'Love's Labour's Lost' (Shakespeare's Globe). 

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 6' 0 (183cm)
  • Playing Age: 21 - 33
  • Eye Colour: Green
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Appearance: White

Showreel

CREDITS

Film

Mickey Gavin, Aidan, TannaFilms (director: Werner Toro)
Tango Down, Tim (Lead), Firestone Films (director: Amir Giles)
Just The ticket, Chris (Lead) (director: Jamie Jackson)
Horizon, Daniel, Quantic Dream (director: David Cage)

Television

The Secret Files, Guy Burgess, BBC (director: Lucy Kenwright)
Here and Now, Tyrone, CBS (director: Hidi Bresburne)
Knight Spell, Prince of Denmark, Fairmont (director: Jennifer Andrews)
The Name of God, Peter O'Reilly - 2004 & 2005, Fairmont (director: Heddy Lanson)
Back To Broadway, Mack, ABC Television (director: Dick Clark)
Live From Radio City, Various Roles, ABC Television (director: Dick Clark)

Theatre


Wizard of Oz, Miss Gulch/ Wicked Witch, Birmingham Rep (director: Liam Steel)
Love's Labour's Lost, Don Armado / Moth, Sam Wanamaker Playhouse / Shakespeare's Globe (director: Nick Bagnall)
The Two Noble Kinsmen, Schoolmaster, Shakespeare's Globe (director: Barrie Rutter)
For Love Or Money, Arthur (Lead), Northern Broadsides / No.1 Tour (director: Barrie Rutter)
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang, The Childcatcher, John Stalker Productions / WYP / No.1 Tour (directors: James Brining/Stephen Mear)
The Merry Wives, Slender, Northern Broadsides (director: Barrie Rutter)
King Lear, Oswald, Northern Broadsides (director: Sir Jonathan Miller)
Flying Into Daylight, Marco (Lead) Best Actor Culture Awards, Live Theatre Newcastle (directors: Ron Hutchinson and Max Roberts)
Robin Hood, Robin Hood (Lead), Oxford Playhouse (director: Peter Duncan)
Alice Through the Looking Glass, Various, Iris Theatre Company (director: Jamie Jackson)
King Lear, Oswald, The Old Vic ( Gala Performances), Sir Jonathan Miller
Flying Into Daylight, Marco/Phillip/Eric (Lead), The Jerwood Space (director: Ron Hutchinson)
Dracula, Dracula / Grice (Lead), Macho Productions ( director: Ninon Jerome)
Dead on Her Feet, Mel Carney (Lead), Arcola (Best Actor Nomination OffWestEnd Awards) (director: Barry Kyle)
Love's Labours Lost, Longaville, Northern Broadsides (director: Barrie Rutter)
Dreaming Under A Different Moon, Fausto (Lead), The Edge, Manchester (director: Janine Waters)
Swimming At The Ritz, Pietro (Lead), Guildford Yvonne Arnaud (director: Roland Jaquarello)
Circus Britannica, Stevie (Lead), Theatre 503 (director: David Lockwood)
The Game, Leo Whitworth, Northern Broadsides (director: Barrie Rutter)
Reeling, Lenny (Lead), New Vic Productions (director: Roland Jaquarello)
Victorian Fancies, The Singer, National Theatre (director: Anthony Banks)
HUCK (Best Actor Nomination Offwestend Awards), Tom Sawyer/Buck, Southwalk Playhouse and No.1 Tour (director: John Terry)
Tennessee Williams Season, Tom, Writer and Man (Lead), Hampstead New End Theatre and Hackney Empire (director: Ninon Jerome)
Swimming At The Ritz, Pietro, Congress Theare and New Vic (director: David Giles)
Prophecy (Best Actor Nomination Critics Choice Awards), Jeremy (Lead), Hampstead New End Theatre (director: Ninon Jerome)
Underfoot In Show Business, Man (Lead), New Vic Productions - Devonshire Park (director: David Giles)
Charly's Aunt, Lord Fancourt Babberley (Lead), New Wimbledon Theatre (director: Brian Hands)
The Great Pretenders, PJ, New End Theatre (director: Ninon Jerome)
Arden of Faversham, Arden (Lead), New York Classic Revial Series (directors: Max Damere/Anthony Minghella
The Lion In Winter, King Phillip of France, Fairbanks Theatre NY (director: Don Morrelli)
All My Sons, Chris, The Crucible Theatre (director: Jon Cassy)
Hayfever, Simon Bliss, Playhouse CA (director: Diane Kean)
Romeo And Juliet, Mercutio, Lincoln Centre NY (director: Robert Watson)
The Second Maidens Tragedy, Anselmus, Hackney Empire (director: Amanda Cooper)
Bloody Poetry, Byron (Lead), Blue Eyes (director: Amanda Cooper)
Ghosts(Best Supporting Actor Nomination NYCR),Oswald, Lincoln Centre NY (director: Max Damere)
A View From The Bridge, Rodolfo (BEST NEWCOMER AWARD NYC STAR), New York Tower Productions (director: Paul Bush)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH