James Ballanger

OVERVIEW

James trained at Guildford School of Acting.

His credits include: 'The Capture' (BBC), 'Eastenders' (BBC), 'Queens of Mystery' (Acorn TV), 'Blinded by  the Light' (BendIt Films), 'Kinky Boots' (Adelphi Theatre), 'The Bakers Wife' (Union Theatre), 'Peter Pan' (Lyric Theatre), 'Billy Elliot' (Victoria Palace Theatre) and 'London Road' (Cuba Pictures).

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 6' 4 (193cm)
  • Playing Age: 27 - 35
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Light/Mid Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Appearance: White

JAG.

Showreel Coming Soon

CREDITS

Film

Blinded by the Light, Passport Official, BendIt Films, (director: Gurinder Chadha)

London Road, Ensemble, Cuba Pictures/NT (director; Rufus Norris) 

Harry Potter and The Goblet of Fire, Irish Quidditch Player/Slytherin Teenager (director: Mike Newell)
Harry Potter and The Prisoner of Azkaban, Slytherin Teenager (director: Alfonso Cuarón)
Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets, Hufflepuff Child/Slytherin Child (director: Chris Columbus)
Harry Potter and The Philosopher's Stone, Hufflepuff Child (director: Chris Columbus)

Television

The Capture, Denny (recurring), BBC/Heydey Films, (director: Ben Chanan)

Eastenders, Clive, BBC, (director: Michael Owen Morris)

Queens of Mystery, George, Acorn Tv/Sly Fox Productions (director: Ian Emes)

Southcliffe, Policeman, Wrap/Channel 4 (director; Sean Durkin) 

Theatre

Kinky Boots, Ensemble/Cover Don and George, Adelphi Theatre, (director; Jerry Mitchell)

Billy Elliot, Ensemble/Cover Davey, Victoria Palace Theatre/Working Title, (director; Stephen Daldry)

From Here to Eternity, Private Byrd U/S Sgt. Galovitch, Sgt Judson, (director; Tamara Harvey 

My Lands Shore (workshop), Ensemble, Galloways (dir: Tim Welton)

Jesus Christ Superstar, Ensemble, Lyjubljana Festival, Bronowski Productions (dir: Mykal Rand)

Peter Pan Workshop, Big White Panther, Lyric Theatre, Ladida Productions (director:Christian Durham)
Tommy, Mr Simpson/U/S Uncle Ernie/Pinball Champion, English Theatre Frankfurt (director: Ryan McBryde/Drew McOnie)
The Baker's Wife, Barnaby, The Union Theatre (director: Michael Strassen)
Fiddler on the Roof, Lazar Wolf, (u/s Tevye), GSA, (director: Kenn Oldfield)
The Full Monty, Harold Nicholls, GSA, (director: Gerry Tebbutt)
The Light in the Piazza, Roy Johnson, GSA, (director: Gerry Tebbutt)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH