David Bamber

OVERVIEW

David has had an extensive career in Theatre, TV and Film.

In 1995 David won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actor for his performance as Guy in ‘MY NIGHT WITH REG'.

David’s credits include: The original TV production of 'PRIDE AND PREJUDICE'(BBC), 'ROME’ (HBO/BBC), 'VALKYRIE' (directed by Bryan Singer), 'WHAT REMAINS', 'FATHER BROWN', 'DEATH IN PARADISE' and 'DOCTOR WHO' all for the BBC, ‘PETERLOO’ (directed by Mike Leigh) and ‘TRUST’ (directed by Danny Boyle).

CHARACTERISTICS

  • Height: 5' 7 (170cm)
  • Playing Age: 55 - 65
  • Eye Colour: Blue
  • Hair Colour: Dark Brown
  • Hair Length: Short
  • Unions: Equity
  • Appearance: White

Showreel

AWARDS

1995 Laurence Oliver Award for Best Actor for his performance as Guy in 'My Night with Reg'

CREDITS

Film

ENOLA HOLMES, Whimbrel- Legendary Entertainment (director: Harry Bradbeer)
THE PROTECTOR, Logan- Director: Tosca Musk)
THIS WEEKEND WILL CHANGE YOUR LIFE, David Levy- Psychedelic Films Ltd (director: Robert Mullan)
DARKEST HOUR, Admiral Ramsey- Working Title Films (director: Joe Wright)
BORG VS MCENROE, George Barnes- SF Studios Productions (director: Janus Metz Pedersen)
MAD TO BE NORMAL, Dr. Meredith- Gizmo Films (director: Robert Mullan)
THE LIMEHOUSE GOLEM, Greatorex- Number 9 Films (director: Juan Carlos Medina)
STUCK, Walt (director: Mitch Davis)
HEPZIBAH, Dr. Norton- UFA Fernseproduktion (director: Robert Sigl)
VALKYRIE, United Artists
MISS POTTER, Freune Warne- Phoenix Pictures (director: Chris Noonan)
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN
NEVILLE'S ISLAND, Angus- Tiger Aspect Productions (director: Terry Johnson)
MY NIGHT WITH REG, Guy- BBC2 (director: Roger Michell)
HIGH HOPES, Rupert- Thin Man Films (director: Mike Leigh)
WET AND DRY, Lead- Columbia Tristar (director: Johyn McKay)

Television

GRANTCHESTER, John Graham- ITV (director: Gordon Anderson)
FLESH AND BLOOD, D.I. Doug Lineham- ITV Studios (director: Louise Hooper)
MADONNA AND BASQUIAT, Drunk- Sky Urban Myth (directors: Sarah Solemani and Adam Wimpenny)
INSIDE NO 9, Robin- BBC
QUEENS OF MYSTERY, Maximilian Sinclair- Moving Picture Logistics (director: Ian Emes)
DOCTORS, Derek Bartlett- BBC1 (director: Edward Dick)
A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL, Lord "Boofy" Arran- BBC1 (director: Stephen Frears)
CALL THE MIDWIFE, Stanely Hodgkiss- BBC1 (director: Syd Macartney)
TRUST, Bela Von Block- FX Productions (director: Danny Boyle)
SILENT WITNESS, Brian Hawke- BBC (director: Various Directors)
GUNPOWDER, Henry Percy - Earl Of Northumberland- BBC (director; J Blakeson)
QUACKS, Dr. Wyatt- Lucky Gaint/ BBC (director: Andy De Emmony)
SNATCH, Staff- Little Island Productions (director: Various Directors)
VICTORIA, Duke of Sussex- Mammoth Screen/ ITV1 (director: Olly Blackburn)
SOUND OF MUSIC LIVE, Herr Zeller- ITV (director: Coky Giedroyc)
PLEBS, Strabo- ITV2 (director: Sam Leifer)
MEDICI: THE KINGDOM OF GOLD, Pope Eugene- Big Light Productions (director: Sergio Mimica Gezzan)
CAMPING, Robin- Baby Cow Productions & Sky Atlantic (director: Julia Davis)
MIDSOMER MURDERS, Daniel Fargo- ITV (director: Matt Carter)
DEATH IN PARADISE, Alan- BBC1 (director: David O'Neill)
DR WHO, Quell- BBC (director: Paul Wilmshurst)
FATHER BROWN, Walter Budge- BBC (director: Matt Carter)
WHAT REMAINS, Joe Sellers- BBC1 (director: Coky Giedroyc)
THE PARADISE, Charles Chrisholm- BBC (director: Marc Jobst)
THE HOLLOW CROWN, Shallow- BBC Television (director: Richard Eyre)
BORGIAS, Theo- Showtime (director: Neil Jordan)
PSYCHOVILLE, Robin - BBC (director: Matt Lipsey)
COLLISION, Sidney Norris- ITV (director: Marc Evans)
DOC MARTIN, Mr Porter- ITV (director: Ben Bolt)
NEW TRICKS, Dale Hewson- BBC Television (director: Syd Macartney)
ROBIN HOOD, Physician Blight- BBC Television (director: Matthew Evans)
TRIAL AND RETRIBUTION, Rex Stafford- Lynda la Plante Productions (director: Tristram Powell)
ROME, Marcus Tullius Cicero- BBC/HBO
DANIEL DERONDA, Mr Lush- BBC Television (director: Louis Marks)
POLLYANNA, Rev Ford- Carlton Television (director; Sarah Harding)
STAGESTRUCK, Various Roles- Channel 4 (director: David Jeffcock)
CHALK - SERIES 2, Eric Slatt- BBC Television (director: Juliet May)
CHALK - SERIES 1, Eric Slatt- BBC Television (director: Juliet May)
PRIDE & PREJUDICE, William Collins- BBC Television (director: Simon Langton)
COLLISION, Sidney Norris- ITV (director: Marc Evans)
HOTEL BABYLON, Robert Carrick- BBC Television (director: Andy Hay)
MINDER, Doctor Crippen- Thames/Talkback (director: David Innes Edwards)
MY DAD'S A BORING NERD, Dad- Granada Television (Ddirector: Beryl Richards)
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Antonio- BBC Performance (director: Trevor Nunn)

Theatre

ROSENBAUM'S RESCUE, Abraham- Park Theatre (director: Kate Fahy)
HARVEY, Dr Chumley- UK Tour (director: Lindsay Posner)
TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT, Actor 2- Menier Chocolate Factory (director: Christopher Luscombe)
TROILUS AND CRESSIDA, Pandarus- Royal National Theatre (director: Trevor Nunn)
SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS, JJ Hunsecker- Arcola Theatre (director: Mehmet Ergen)
BETTY BLUE EYES, Francis Lockwood- Novello Theatre (director: Richard Eyre)
ABSURD PERSON SINGULAR, Ronald- Garrick Theatre (director: Alan Strachan)
OTHERWISE ENGAGED, Bernard Wood- Criterion Theatre (director: Simon Curtis)
THE GLEE CLUB, Phil- Bush and Duchess Theatres (director: Mike Bradwell)
ON THE RAZZLE, Weinberl- Chichester Festival Theatre
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE, Antonio- Royal National Theatre (director: Trevor Nunn)
REAL INSPECTOR HOUND/BLACK COMEDY, Moon/Harold Gorringe- West End Warehouse Production (director: Gregory Doran)
THE COCKTAIL PARTY, Edward Chamberlayne- (director: Philip Franks)
MY NIGHT WITH REG, Guy- Royal Court Productions (director: Roger Michell)

JAG.

JONATHAN ARUN GROUP

© 2007 - 2019 Jonathan Arun Group Ltd. All rights reserved | Privacy Policy / Website designed and developed by HUNCH